Privacy Policy

At Horizon Construction (East Anglia) Ltd, we are committed to the privacy of your personal data. This is also a requirement under the Data Protection Act 1996 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2016 and we as a service provider comply with the principles of these regulations. The following policy applies to personal information and data provided to Horizon Construction (East Anglia) Ltd to enable the accurate provision of our services provided to you and your Company.

Your consent

Your use of our Construction Services signifies your consent to allow us to collect and use personal information about you and your Company in accordance with this policy. Should we change our policy for any reason, you will be notified in writing, so that you are always kept informed of how we collect, store, use and disclose personal data.

This privacy policy describes:

  • The information we collect as part of the services we provide to you;
  • What we do with it;
  • Who we share parts of it with.

The information we collect and how we use it

We believe it is highly important to respect the privacy of all clients and to make only safe and ethical use of the information provided to us in order to perform the Construction Services requested. We aim to give you as much control as possible over the information you do give, and in all cases the disclosure of your personal details are voluntary.

Where we ask for information we do so in order to offer you the best service possible.

If you believe that any information we hold about you or your Company are inaccurate, please notify us, and we will do our best to correct it as quickly as possible.

Some of the information you give will be held in databases. We ensure that these are secure, password protected, stored on our cloud based server and can only be accessed by authorised people.

We may also, from time to time, ask you to complete questionnaires on our service provision. These will always be voluntary and we use this to improve our service.

We ask you for your e-mail address and telephone numbers so that you may fully participate in all services offered.

Address information is requested in order to provide the services offered.

Who will have access to the information?

Any information you give will be available to our employees and consultants directly employed by Horizon Construction (East Anglia) Ltd. Information you give is used solely for the purpose of providing you with the services requested.

In addition, we will provide the information necessary to perform the services to the following third parties:

Local Authorities – in order for Planning, Listed Building, Building Regulation, Utilities and other construction related applications to be processed.

In addition, during the performance of the Services provided additional services may be required of other construction experts or providers, such as but not limited to: Structural Engineers; Planning Consultants; Civil Engineers; Survey providers; Ordnance Survey data providers; Utilities providers.   Your use of our Construction Services signifies your consent for us to share your data in this way. You will be informed throughout the services provided when third parties are needed to complete the services requested.

We are not responsible for the privacy policies, content or practices of any third parties. You are advised to read the privacy policies of other websites before disclosing any personal information.

How long will personal information be stored for?

We will retain personal information, on our systems, for no longer than necessary. We will hold on to the data for the length of time your services are performed by us and for as long as is necessary to provide support throughout your project. On closure or termination of the service with us your data will be retained for as long as is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory and or insurance requirements, resolve disputes or to enforce our Terms and Conditions. When your data is no longer required we will then confidentially destroy all electronic and hard copy files pertaining to you and your Company.

Contact

This privacy policy forms part of Horizon Construction (East Anglia) Ltd’s commitment to the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the requirements under the General Data Protection Regulations 2016. If you wish to exercise your rights of access to your personal data processed by Horizon Construction (East Anglia) Ltd then please contact Zarina Boland-Thoms at the address below:

Horizon Construction (East Anglia) Ltd
Mulberry House
Stephenson Road
Colchester
Essex CO4 9QR

 

 

© Horizon Construction 2016– | Created with by Big Red Web Design | Project Archive | News ArchiveIntranet
Privacy Policy  | Copyright Notice  | Website Disclaimer  | T&Cs